What Is the Definition of Terroristic Threats?
[…] The definition of terroristic threats can have a very broad meaning. Sometimes, it can mean the type of threat you think of when you think of terrorists. In other cases, it just means that someone made a serious threat. Because the charge can be both vague and sometimes overused by prosecutors, it’s important to have a criminal defense attorney review your charges if you’ve been charged with terroristic threats.

What Is the Definition of Terroristic Threats?

Pennsylvania Statute Title 18 Section 2706 defines terroristic threats as communicating a threat to:

  1. Commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another
  2. Cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation, or
  3. Otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.

The threat can be direct or indirect. A direct threat might be verbally making a threat. An indirect threat might be leaving a note in the public library that contains a threat against a church on the other side of town.

A threat against a building place of assembly or facility could be a threat that isn’t against a specific person. This might be a student making a bomb threat against a school to make the school shut down rather than directly threatening harm against another.

What Are the Penalties for Terroristic Threats in Pennsylvania?

There are two levels of terroristic threat charges. Most are a first-degree misdemeanor. The charge gets upgraded to a third-degree felony if the threat forced the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or public transportation facility, and the threat disrupted the operations of the place that had to evacuate.

  • A first-degree misdemeanor is punishable by up to five years in prison and a fine up to $10,000.
  • A third-degree felony is punishable by up to seven years in prison and a fine up to $15,000.

A person who is convicted of a terroristic threat forcing an evacuation must pay restitution covering the cost of the evacuation including the emergency response.

What Are the Defenses to a Terroristic Threats Charge?

The main defense to any criminal charge is that you didn’t do it.